Date of next meeting:
19 May 2022, 19:00hrs
Register to attend online

Data Protection Act 1998 & EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This website does not collect any data from the user and does not use cookies. It is, therefore, compliant with GDPR requirements.

Names and email addresses of those who sign-up for email notifications or to join a meeting on-line are stored. This information is deleted when the user chooses to or, in the case of a meeting, straight after that meeting has ended. The data is never passed to any third party as can always be viewed by request to the secretary secretary@collcommunitycouncil.org.uk


Coll Community Council’s Privacy Policy

Our contact details:
Julian Senior, Honorary Secretary, c/o The Minches, Arinagour, Isle of Coll,
Argyll & Bute. PA78 6SY
Telephone: 01879 230597
Email: secretary@collcommunitycouncil.org.uk
Date: January 2021

The type of personal information we collect:

Name and contact details.

How we get the personal information

Directly from you on an opt in basis.

How we use the information

To communicate information to you on matters falling within the scope of Coll Community Council and to ask for your views and concerns. On the occasions when it seems in the community’s interests to make competent representations to Argyll and Bute Council, other public sector bodies and private agencies. When making such representations, we anonymize all personal views and concerns as well as expressions of preference made during surveys of opinions.

Why we have personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the lawful bases we rely on for processing your information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time either by contacting secretary@collcommunitycouncil.org.uk or by using the “unsubscribe” facility at the foot of every Community Council email or by writing to the Community Council’s secretary.
  2. The need to perform a public task. The statutory purpose of Coll Community Council is set out in Section 51 (2) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973.
How we store your personal information

Your information is stored securely on an EU located server which holds the Coll Community Council’s website. We intend to keep your name and email address until you ask for them to be removed. We will then delete them from our database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law you have rights including:

  • Your right to access – You have the right to ask for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at secretary@collcommunitycouncil.org.uk
or telephone 01879 230597 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at secretary@collcommunitycouncil.org.uk
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:

The Information Commissioner's Office-Scotland
45, Melville Street,
Edinburgh,
EH3 7HL

0303 123 1115
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

or

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

Helpline number; 0303 123 1113

ICO website; https://www.ico.org.uk